|
|
N93 |
Anaya,
Rudolfo
Click
for
larger view
|
Elegy on the Death of Cesar Chavez

|
Cinco Puntos Press 2000
 |
Fine book with slight waviness to glossy pages, in Fine jacket that
matches decorated boards. Illustrations by Gaspar Enriquez. An elegy
for juvenile readers and also adults. This copy signed by Anaya on
the title page. Quite scarce.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N119 |
Bartholomew, W. E |
Charles Bowden:
A Descriptive Bibliography 1962 – 2000
|
Sylph
Publications 2001
|
Limited edition, a Fine copy in glossy, color wraps. A 248 page
illustrated descriptive bibliography. This is number 5 of 100
numbered copies in wrappers. This copy also signed by Bowden on the
title page. Color cover illustration, “Dead Cactus, by Ralph
Steadman.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N111 |
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
Click
for
larger view
|
Editions and Impressions
 |
Fine Books
Press 2007 |
Numbered limited edition crafted
with green linen-finished cloth on spine with matching khaki
cloth-covered boards and housed in matching slipcase. No jacket as
issued. This copy is number 246 of 255 such copies, of which 250
were offered for sale. Signed and numbered by Basbanes on the
limitation page. A collection of Basbanes essays on libraries,
books, collectors, and book culture. Basbanes selected the essays in
this collection because they were not replicated in his books and
more than a third of the essays are published here for the first
time.
|
$175.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N110 |
Basbanes, Nicholas A.
Click
for
larger view
|
Every Book Its Reader
 |
Harper Collins 2005 |
Limited first edition, a high quality production, subtitled The
Power of the Printed Word to Stir the World. Fine unread book in
Fine jacket and housed in Fine slipcase. This number 207 of 250 such
copies, signed by Basbanes on the limitation page. What books have
famous persons of the past read? What can we learn of them from
their reading habits? Basbanes is of course the author of A Gentle
Madness.
|
$175.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N116 |
Bowden, Charles |
Bowden on Book Collecting
|
Ken Sanders
Rare Books 2005
|
A Fine, limited edition broadside (5 ½” x 11”) excerpted from "Book
Collecting, The Last Refuge of the Illiterate." Letterpress printing
by Jason Davis at Verdant Press. Number 47 of 50 signed by the
author. Bowden’s off-the-wall comments on book collecting and
collectors. Originally conceived for, and given as a talk, at the
grand opening of Ken Sanders Rare Books in downtown Salt Lake City,
August, 1996.
|
$25.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N109
|
Bowden, Charles
Click
for
larger view
|
Down by the River Drugs, Money,
Murder, and Family

|
Simon &
Schuster 2002 |
Fine book in Fine minus jacket with slightest touch of rubbing on
panels, a tight unread copy signed by Bowden on the title page. Read
Bowden’s accounting of the ineptness and corruption of the US and
Mexican authorities in the multibillion dollar “war” on drugs and
you’ll be outraged – I am amazed that he hasn’t been assassinated,
given the depth to which he penetrated this dangerous border mess.
He is unique!
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N130 |
Bowden, Charles
Click
for
larger views
|
Killing the Hidden Waters


|
Univ. of Texas Press 1977
 |
Very Good book with slight bumps at corners, light edge and corner
wear, soft at spine ends, PON name in ballpoint front paste-down,
hidden by front flap; in a Good, price-clipped, jacket that has
rubbing and color loss spine and both panels, edge and corner wear
with color loss, wrinkled with small chips and a closed tear along
top edge. Bowden’s message is that we must reduce our appetites for
water and energy, if we hope to survive in the Southwest. It is even
more relevant today than it was in 1977. This copy has been signed
by Bowden on the title page.
|
$85.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N118 |
Bowden, Charles |
Lies in the Desert
|
Ken Sanders Rare Books 2003 |
A Fine, limited edition broadside (11" x 8.5") on hand-made paper,
with an illustration by Eddington and Makov. This is copy number 86
of 100 printed. Signed by Bowden. This broadside was created for the
opening of the new Salt Lake City, Utah, Library in February 2003.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N82
|
Brokaw, Tom |
The Greatest Generation |
Random House 1998 |
Very Good plus book and jacket that have light edge and shelf
wear and with some mild soiling to page edges, the white portions of
jacket and bottom edges of boards. This copy has a book plate signed
by Brokaw laid-in.
|
$35.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N126 |
Bulow, Ernie (Foreword Tony Hillerman)
Click
for
larger views |
Navajo Taboos

|
Buffalo Medicine Books 1991

|
This is one of 1,000 first printing copies of this title. Fine book
in Fine jacket with illustrations by Navajoo artist Ernest Franklin.
Foreword by Tony Hillerman. Signed by all three on the first end
page, with a personal inscription in Bulow’s
hand.
|
$115.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N95 |
Butler, Ron
Click
for
larger view
|
Dancing Alone in Mexico

|
Univ. of Arizona Press 2000
 |
Subtitled – From the Border to Baja and Beyond. Wonderful
essays about Mexico and her people; sort of a combination travel
guide and love story. Jim Harrison blurb – Indispensible for the
true traveler… Fine unread book in a Fine jacket. Signed by Butler
on the title page.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N125 |
Coel,
Margaret
Click
for
larger view
|
Chief Left Hand Southern Arapaho
 |
Univ of Oklahoma Press 1982 - second printing

|
First edition SECOND printing, Fine minus unread copy with light
shelf wear bottom edges, in a Good plus, black jacket that has edge
wear and light rubbing, some color loss along folds, two light
scratches back panel, top of spine has two tears and creases with
loss of some color and a bit of jacket material. This copy signed by
Coel on the title page. Coel’s first book preceding her mysteries.
|
$65.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N90 |
Churchill, Winston S.
Click
for
larger view
|
Europe Unite –
Speeches 1947 & 1948
 |
Cassell 1950 |
First UK printing Near Fine book with slightly soft corners,
light edge wear and dusting top page edges, in a Good plus jacket
that yellowed on the spine, with soiling and a small stain on the
back panel, chips and some color loss at spine ends and along front
flap fold, largest chip is at top of spine where about ½ inch by ¼
inch piece is missing, not affecting title.
|
$60.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N84
|
Derleth, August
Click
for
larger view
|
Wisconsin Murders
 |
Mycroft & Moran 1998 |
Subtitled - An Enquiry into Mayhem & Homicide in the Midwest -
Fine minus book with light pushing spine ends, a bright tight and
unread copy, in a Very Good jacket that has price blacked out, edge
wear with slight color loss at corners and spine ends, white back
panel lightly rubbed and soiled, jacket is offset on spine toward
the front board.
|
$35.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N131 |
Earhart, Amelia
Click
for
larger views
|
Last Flight


|
Harcourt Brace 1937
 |
Very Good book with sun fading along edges of boards, soft at spine
ends, mild offsetting on paste-downs and end pages, light page edge
yellowing, previous owner book-plate on front paste-down, brief gift
inscription on half title page dated Christmas 1937; in a good
jacket that has soiling, rubbing, edge and corner wear, several
closed tears, color loss and small chips, old internal tape repairs
along edges, price of $2.50 is present on both flaps. Book was
derived from Earhart’s letters, diaries, and dispatches during her
final flight. Book was edited by her husband, publisher George
Putnam.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N127 |
Fergusson, Erna
Click
for
larger view s |
Murder & Mystery in New Mexico


|
Merle Armitage Editions 1948

 |
Frontispiece by Peter Hurd. Good book with edge and corner wear and
slight slant bottom of spine, boards have several glass circle
stains mostly back board where there is also a yellow rub, slight
page edge soiling, sticker from a Santa Fe bookstore on front
pastedown; in a Fair jacket that is soiled and sun faded, small
chips and tears along edges, loss of color along folds, with several
separations along flap folds; price of $3.50 present on front flap.
This copy has been signed by Fergusson beneath frontispiece, with a
personal
inscription.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N106
|
Gibson, Arrell Morgan
Click
for
larger view
|
The Santa Fe and Taos Colonies -- Age of the Muses, 1900 – 1942
|
University of
Oklahoma Press 1983 |
Fine minus unread book that has a few spots of light foxing on page
edges, in a Near Fine jacket that has slight edge wear, mild
rubbing and light sunning top portion of spine. This copy signed by
the author on the half title page. An account of the development of
the colonies of writers and artists in New Mexico, which attracted
notables such as D. H. Lawrence and Georgia O’Keeffe, and many
others. Book is illustrated with numerous photographs.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N132 |
Hayes, Jess G.
Click
for
larger views
|
Apache Vengeance The true story of the Apache Kid

|
Univ. of New Mexico Press 1954


|
Very Good to Near Fine book with light wear bottom edges, slight
bumps at corners, soft at bottom of spine; in a Good to very Good
jacket with light edge and corner wear, sunning along top edges,
flap fold and on spine, light
soiling.
|
$70.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N123 |
Henry, Will
Click
for
larger view
|
Custer’s Last Stand – The Story of the Battle of the Little Big Horn

|
Chilton 1966 |
First edition second printing of 1967, Near Fine unread book with
light edge and corner wear, in a Very Good jacket with light edge
wear, several wrinkles along top edge, some light color loss, and a
small closed tear bottom of back flap fold. One of Henry’s books for
young readers; a very nice copy. Quite scarce.
|
$35.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N97 |
James,
Harry C.
Click
for
larger view
|
Red Man White Man
 |
Naylor 1958 |
Near Fine book with only touch of shelf wear and light pushing at
spine ends, in Good plus jacket that has light wear and rubbing with
bit of color loss, slight sun fade on spine but with a quarter inch
chip missing at both top and bottom of spine. Book is about the Hopi
culture and life on the Hopi Reservation in northern Arizona. A very
nice copy.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N55 |
Jones, Brian (illustrator Richard Clifton-Dey)
Click
for
larger view
|
Space - A Three-Dimensional Journey

|
Dial Books 1991

|
Near
Fine in illustrated boards, children's pop-up book. Book has light
corner wear and some mild rubbing. A trip through the solar system
with beautiful illustrations, innovative pop-ups, and text on fold
out flaps every other page. Inscribed in bold marker on the middle
panel, that shows an asteroid: "To --- with best wishes" and signed
by astronaut Buzz Aldrin. Aldrin was lunar module pilot for Apollo
11 mission and second man to walk on surface of the moon.
|
$180.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N113 |
Joshi, S. T. (Compiled by)
|
Sixty Years of
Arkham House |
Arkham House 1999 |
Fine book in Fine jacket, a very comprehensive history and
bibliography of Arkham House publications. Dust jacket is not priced
– print run of 3500 copies. |
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N85 |
Kelley, William Fitch
(Edited and compiled by Alexander Kelley &
Pierre Bovis)
Click
for
larger view
|
Pine Ridge 1890

|
Bovis 1971 |
Subtitled - An Eye Witness Account of the Events Surrounding
the Fighting at Wounded Knee - Near
Fine book with light shelf wear, mid foxing on top page edges, with
a small black spot bottom of limitation page, in a Near Fine jacket
with light edge wear and light soiling on spine. Issued in a
printing of 2000 copies. The unread book has numerous black and
white illustrations and photographs, with a large folding map
tipped-in before the BEP.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N93 |
Kingsolver, Barbara
Click
for
larger view
|
Small Wonders - Essays

|
Harper Collins 2002
 |
Fine minus book with slight wear bottom of spine and with a tiny
black spot, a flaw in the paper, on FEP in a Fine minus jacket with
very slight touch of rubbing; an unread copy signed by Kingsolver
on the title page.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N98
|
Least Heat Moon, William
Click
for
larger view
|
Blue Highways
 |
Little Brown
1982 |
Subtitled – A Journey Into America. Near Fine, apparently
unread book with light pushing spine ends and slight fade at top of
spine, in a Very Good plus jacket with the typical sun fade on the
spine, the fade here is very slight; edge and corner wear with a
couple of small closed tears and small spots with a bit of color and
paper loss. A much better than typical copy of Least Heat Moon’s
first book that became a best seller. This is a variation on
Steinbeck’s Travels with Charley written from a much
different perspective.
|
$55.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N133 |
Mailer, Norman |
Existential Errands


|
Little Brown 1972

|
Very Good to Near Fine book with push and crimp to bottom of spine,
several slight rubs to page edges, slightly crimped bottom corners
several pages; in a Very Good jacket with edge and corner wear,
slight soiling and several small closed tears. Mailer essays on
topics ranging boxing to movies to Black Power. A 3 x 5 card signed
by Mailer on back is laid-in.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N114 |
McNamee, Gregory
|
Blue Mountains Far Away
|
The Lyons Press 2000 |
Subtitled Journeys Into the American Wilderness. Fine unread book in
Fine jacket. Blurbed by Jim Harrison and signed by McNamee on the
title page.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N86 |
McPhee, John
Click
for
larger view
|
Oranges
 |
FSG 1967 |
Very Good book that has light shelf wear, bumped at top of
spine, with light fading around the edges of boards, in a price
clipped Very Good jacket that is bumped at top of spine with slight
color loss, light edge wear, light rubbing with some overwrite
impressions and a small, about 1/4 inch diameter, blue stain back
panel. This is McPhee's wonderful third book about the history of
oranges, with a focus on Florida.
|
$70.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N74 |
Momaday, N. Scott
Click
for
larger view
|
The Names

|
University of Arizona Press
1996 |
Fine/Fine, 1st printing of the re-issue of Momaday's memoir of his
boyhood in Oklahoma and the Southwest, originally published in 1976.
This copy is signed by Momaday on the title page.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
N34 |
Moore,
Michael |
Dude, Where's My Country? |
Warner 2003 |
First edition 1st printing of Moore's book that preceded his 2004
movie. F/F unread new copy, signed boldly in red on the title page.
Included, along with book, are a photo of Moore signing a copy of
book, one of his "Dear Mr. Bush: Please answer Michael Moore's seven
questions" postcards and a bumper sticker quoting book's title.
|
$75.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
N107 |
Prejean, Helen C.S.J.
Click
for
larger view
|
Dead Man Walking
|
Random House 1993 |
Subtitled An Eyewitness Account of the Death Penalty in the United
States. Near Fine book with light wear and rubbing along bottoms of
boards and a bit of excess glue stain along the edge of the quarter
cloth binding on front board, an apparently unread copy. In a Near
Fine jacket that has light rubbing and a bit of color loss at/near
the spine ends. A nice copy of the account that became the Sarandon
and Penn movie of the same name. This copy was signed by Sister
Prejean on the title page following a talk she gave here in Tucson.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|