• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •


  MYSTERY TITLES  
AUTHORS A - B


[A - B]    [C - D]    [E - G]    [H - J]    [Hillerman]    [K - L]    [M - N]    [O - R]    [S - T]    [U - Z]
 

M1776 Adams, Jane Cast the First Stone Macmillan 1996 First UK printing Fine minus with light page edge yellowing and slight page waving in a Fine jacket. An unread copy signed by Adams on the title page. 

$30.00 BUY
M1777 Adams, Jane The Greenway Macmillan 1995 First UK printing Fine minus book with slight touch of dusting top edges and slight page waving in A Fine jacket. An unread copy signed by Adams on the title page; her first mystery .

$40.00 BUY
  M1556 Allbeury, Ted The Reckoning Hodder
Stoughton (UK) 1999
 
UK First edition NF+/F with very slight wear page edges|
 
$30.00 BUY  
M1578 Aubert,
Rosemary
Free Reign Bridge Works 1997 First edition signed by author on title page. F/F
 
$30.00 BUY  
  M26 Baker, John The Meanest Flood Orion (UK) 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread copy
 
$32.50 BUY  
  M27

Baker, John White Skin Man Orion (UK) 2003 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by author on title page and dated 19/2/04.
 
$37.50 BUY  
  M1833 Barnard, Robert

Click for larger view ®
A Fatal Attachment

A Fatal Attachment
Bantam 1992 First UK printing Fine minus book with very slight touch of slant top of spine in a Fine minus jacket with just a touch of light rubbing, a beautiful unread copy signed by Barnard on the title page. $45.00 BUY  
  M1778 Barnard, Robert Blood Brotherhood Walker 1977 Very Good to Very Good plus book and jacket. Book has light edge wear and is a very nice, tight and square copy but the contents page is missing and there is mild starting at the spine where that page was; the white jacket has light edge wear with rubbing and a bit of soiling, slight sunning on spine, crease along bottom of back flap with three closed tears that have been repaired with tape on inside of jacket. Signed by Barnard on the FFEP. This copy is also nicer than it might sound - digitals available.

$100.00 BUY  
  M1779 Barnard, Robert



Click for larger view
®
Death in a Cold Climate

M1779

Scribners 1981 Fine minus book with just a touch of shelf wear in a Near Fine jacket that has pink front panel and spine gradually changing to a lighter shade of pink at the bottom, slight yellowing at top of white back panel and flaps. A very nice unread copy that has been signed by Barnard on the title page.

$60.00 BUY  
  M1780 Barnard, Robert Death of a Literary Widow Scribners 1980 Very Good to Near Fine book with light edge wear, small wrinkle and tear at top of page 109 visible from top; jacket is very good with a price clip, sun fade on spine, light rubbing, soiling and  some yellowing on white flaps and back panel small chips at corners of spine folds with half inch closed tear top, front of spine. Signed by Barnard on the title page.

$60.00 BUY  
  M1782 Barnard, Robert Death of an Old Goat Walker 1977 Very Good to Very Good plus book and jacket. Book has edge wear and some light soiling page edges, lightly rolled at bottom of spine, one page gathering slightly out of line with others; jacket is lightly sunned on spine and bottom quarter inch of back flap, has rubbing and some light scratches on panels, edge and corner wear with some loss of color edges, corners and folds, slight loss of material at bottom of flap folds. Barnard's first mystery signed by the author on the FFEP. Nicer copy than it might sound - digitals available.

$100.00 BUY  
  M1784 Barnard, Robert


Click for larger view ®
The Case of the Missing Bronte

M1784

Scribners 1983 Near Fine book and jacket, book has light bumping top of spine and a light push at bottom of spine, jacket has light edge wear, a dog ear crease bottom back flap and three light incisions on jacket front panel that do not break mylar and can only be seen when held to light. A beautiful, bright, tight and square unread copy that is signed by Barnard on the title page .

$60.00 BUY  
  M56 Barre, Richard (Coben, Harlan) Wind on the River Capra Press 2004 First lettered limited edition, 1st printing of Barre's new, third book in his on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book in pictorial boards housed in slipcase, this is copy # S of 26 copies signed by Barre and Harlan Coben (who provides the Forward)on the limitation page.
 
$75.00 BUY  
  M57 Barre, Richard (Coben, Harlan) Wind on the River Capra Press 2004 First numbered limited edition, 1st printing of Barre's new, third book in his on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book in pictorial boards, this is copy # 8 of 50 copies signed by Barre and Harlan Coben (who provides the Foward)on the limitation page.
 
$47.50 BUY  
  M59 Barre, Richard (George Pelecanos, Laura Lippman, Steve Hamilton) Echo Bay Capra 2004 Limited, numbered first edition 1st printing F/F signed by author Barre and Pelecanos, Lippman, and Hamilton (all of whom provided dust jacket blurbs) on the limitation page, a new and unread copy. This is copy number 7 of 50 copies. The numbered copies were not slipcased by publisher.
 
$50.00 BUY  
  M60 Barre, Richard (Lehane, Dennis, S.J. Rozan, G.M. Ford, and Don Winslow) Burning Moon Capra Press 2003 Limited first edition, number 9 of 100 copies, F/F, no slipcase as issued, signed by author Barre plus Lehane, Rozan, Ford, and Winslow, who wrote blurbs for the novel, on the limitation page. New and unread.
 
$50.00 BUY  
  M61 Barre, Richard (Michael
Connelly Intro)
The Star
 
Capra Press 2002 First limited edition, 1st printing, copy #76 of the numbered, limited run of 100 copies of Barre's first book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards, signed by both Barre and Connelly on the limitation page. No dust jacket and no slipcase as issued.
 
$80.00 BUY  
  M62 Barre, Richard (Robert Crais, Intro) Bethany
 
Capra Press 2003 First limited edition 1st printing, number 12 of 50 copies of Barre's second book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards, signed by Barre and Crais on the limitation page. Intro by Robert Crais. No dust jacket, no slipcase as issued.
 
$45.00 BUY  
  M63 Barre, Richard (Robert Crais, Intro) Bethany
 
Capra Press 2003 First lettered limited edition, 1st printing, letter "Y" of 26 copies of Barre's second book in on-going holiday series   Fine book in pictorial boards in Fine slipcase
 
$80.00 BUY  
  M68 Barrett, Susan Fixing Shadows Review 2005 First UK edition 1st printing, F/F new and unread copy signed by author on the title page.
 
$45.00 BUY  
  M1693












Biggers, Earl
Derr

Click for larger view ®

 

The Chinese Parrot

Grosset & Dunlap
1926

 Early reprint of the 1926 title. Near Fine book in bright red boards and black lettering with light edge wear, mild page edge yellowing, and very slight starting at contents page, gift inscription and two bookseller prices in pencil on FEP; Very Good+ to Near Fine beautiful, original jacket in bright red with edge wear most pronounced at top and bottom of spine, with loss of color and some chipping, largest being a half inch by eighth inch chip at bottom of spine. Jacket shows three colored parrot on green metal perch, jacket has price of 75 cents present. Beautiful and rare copy of the second Charlie Chan mystery.
 
$100.00 BUY  
  M1758 Block, Lawrence

Click for larger view ®

A Stab in the Dark

    M1758
Arbor House 1981 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with a light binding rub on front board and slight dusting and one small smudge top page edges in a Very Good plus to Near Fine jacket that has light edge wear, yellowing on edges of white flaps and rubbing of the black, front and back panels. A very tight and apparently unread copy that is inscribed "For Mike - Best," and signed "Larry Block" on the first front end paper.
 
$655.00 BUY  
  M1698 Block, Lawrence

 

Click for larger view ®

 

Burglar's Can't Be Choosers

Random House
 1977

Near Fine book and jacket, unread book has very light edge wear and a small, light, circular spot top page edges, jacket has mild yellowing, touch of rubbing front panel, and a small snag bottom of spine that has tiny bit of loss. Number 602 of 1000 copies signed by Block on limitation plate that is pasted on FEP


 
$150.00 BUY  
  M1696 Block, Lawrence

 

Click for larger view ®

Deadly Honeymoon

Macmillan 1967

Near Fine book with light edge and corner wear, spine lightly pushed top and bottom, in Very Good+ dust jacket that has light edge wear, rubbing - most noticeable on black front cover, slight yellowing of white portions and several small dings front cover that do not penetrate the mylar, title on spine slightly offset toward front, a very nice and tight copy of a rare early Block title that is signed by Block on the title page
 
$270.00 BUY  
  M109 Block, Lawrence Hit List Orion (UK) 2000 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by Block on the title page
 
$40.00 BUY  
  M1598 Block, Lawrence Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man A.S.A.P. 1995 First edition by A.S.A.P. Fine book housed in an acetate slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. This is #11 of 12 Presentation Copies that were produced. Signed by Block and illustrator Phil Parks on the Limitation Page
 
$115.00 BUY  
  M1697 Block, Lawrence

 

Click for larger view ®

Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man

Bernard Geiss 1971
 

First edition, 1st printing, Very Good+ book with light edge wear, starting at title page, spine lightly pushed top and bottom and very slight bump top front corner, in Very Good dust jacket that is price clipped, edge and corner wear with couple spots of very slight loss, several small creases along edges, mild sun fade on spine and some over write incisions front cover that do not penetrate the mylar, a nice tight copy of Block classic signed by Block on the title page.
 
$250.00 BUY  
  M1759

 

 

 

Block, Lawrence

Click for larger view ®

Sometimes They
Bite

    M1759
Arbor House 1983 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with a couple of small light spots and slight rubs on front page edges , in a very bright Near Fine jacket with light edge wear, small crease and tiny chip at top edge of back flap, touch of rubbing to the black front panel and quarter inch closed tear bottom front flap crease with a tiny spot of lost color. A very nice and tight, apparently unread copy, signed by Block on the title page.
 
$70.00 BUY  
  M1757 Block, Lawrence Such Men are Dangerous

Macmillan 1969 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light shelf wear, a touch of foxing top page edges, and a dog ear crease and small light area of spotting on first front end paper' in a Near Fine dust jacket with two creases front flap, small crease back flap and light yellowing along edges of white portions of jacket. A very nice copy that is signed by Block, as Block, on the title page.
 
$315.00 BUY  
  M1761 Block Lawrence The Burglar in the Library No Exit Press 1997 First UK edition 1st printing, first state with "settle" instead of "settled" in first sentence, Very Good plus book with light corner and edge bumps and edge wear top and bottom of spine, a moderate bump and abrasion top center of back board, in a near fine jacket with light edge wear and corner bumps and a light crease along top edge. An unread copy signed by Block on the title page.
 
$35.00 BUY  
  M1760 Block, Lawrence The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian Arbor House 1983 First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with a couple of small binding abrasions on the quarter cloth, in a bright, Fine minus jacket that has some very light rubbing. A beautiful unread copy signed by Block on the title page.
 
$90.00 BUY  
  M1753 Block, Lawrence

Click for larger view ®

The Sins of the Fathers

    M1753-54
Dark Harvest 1992 First limited edition, Fine book and jacket in Fine slipcase. Introduction by Stephen King. Signed by both Block and King on the limitation page. This is copy number 298 of 400 such copies.
 
$385.00 BUY  
  M1754 Block, Lawrence

Click for larger view ®

The Sins of the Fathers

    M1753-54

Dark Harvest 1992 First limited edition, Fine minus book and jacket with light edge wear, in Near Fine slipcase that has light edge and shelf wear. Introduction by Stephen King. Signed by both Block and King on the limitation page. This is copy number 142 of 400 such copies.
 
$315.00 BUY  
  M1755 Block, Lawrence The Thief  Who Couldn't Sleep Armchair Detective Library 1994 First limited edition, Fine book in Fine slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. This is copy "L" of 26 lettered copies that are signed and lettered by Block on the limitation page. Slipcase a touch small and book fits into it quite tightly.
 
$250.00 BUY  
  M127

 

Bowen, Peter Yellowstone Kelly Jameson Books
1987
First edition 1st printing NF+/NF book has hint of edge wear and dust jacket has some yellowing on whites on the flaps and back with very slight rubbing, a very nice copy of Bowen’s first book
 
$40.00 BUY  
  M1721

Box, C.J.

Click for larger view ®

 

Le Sauvage Noble

A.S.A.P. 2007

Numbered limited edition of a short story by Box about a Lakota Sioux working in a Wild West Show. The show is overseas and performing in Paris. Fine book, new from publisher, in speckled maroon boards with glossy illustration, by Phil Parks, pasted on front board. Introduction by James Crumley. Signed by all three on the limitation page. Color photo of Box touring France is pasted on end page opposite the title page. This is copy 142 of 200 such copies - the usual beautiful production by A.S.A.P.
 

$52.50

 

BUY  
  M161 Burgen, Stephen Walking the Lions Constable (UK) 2002 First UK edition F/F signed by the author on the title page, full page full color Constable promo sheet folded in
 
$30.00 BUY  
  M162 Burke, Alafair Judgment Calls Orion (UK) 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F, an unread new copy signed by the author on the title page.
 
$22.50 BUY  
  M165 Burke,
 James Lee
Bitterroot B. E. Trice 2001 Trice limited first edition, signed and numbered copy # 64 of 150 copies, F book in F slipcase no slipcase as issued, still in publisher's shrink wrap
 
$130.00 BUY  
  M1763 Burke,
James Lee
Heaven's Prisoners Henry Holt 1988 First edition 1st printing, Fine book in a Near Fine jacket that has touch of yellowing edges of white flaps, light rubbing both black panels and a couple of light scrapes on back panel. A very nice copy of the second Robicheaux mystery that is signed by Burke on the title page.
 
$225.00 BUY  
  M1843 Burke,
James Lee

Click for larger view ®

In the Moon of Red Ponies

    M1843
Simon & Schuster 2004

M1843 signature
Number 10 in the Brown Detective pulp series stories. Numbered limited 390 of 400 copies. Fine minus unread book with a light 1 ½ inch scratch on front board, not through cloth, in a Fine jacket. Quite scarce; this copy comes housed in a custom clamshell box in off-red cloth. Signed by Charles Willeford, who wrote the Introduction, on the limitation page and also by McMillan on the copyright page.

$30.00 BUY  
  M177 Burke,
James Lee
Jolie Blon's Bounce B. E. Trice 2002 Trice Limited first edition F in F slipcase with no dust jacket as issued, copy # 76 of 150 copies signed by Burke on limitation page and still in publisher's shrink wraps
 
$130.00 BUY  
  M1835 Burke,
James Lee

Click for larger view ®

Last Car to Elysian Fields
   M1835
Orion 2003








Fine unread book in a Near Fine jacket that has a light crease down spine, signed by Burke on a laid-in Orion bookplate. Scarce in the UK edition.             $35.00 BUY  
  M182 Burke,
James Lee
The Lost Get-Back Boogie LSU 1986 First edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful unread copy signed by Burke on the title page
 
$350.00 BUY  
  M1762 Burke,
 James Lee

Click for larger view ®

 The Neon Rain

    M1762
Henry Holt 1987 First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light fading along bottom edges, tiny ding bottom front board, a touch of light wear and a tiny spot front page edges, in a Ner Fine to Fine minus jacket with touch of edge wear, very light rubbing of the black jacket and slight yellowing of the white flaps. A quite nice copy of the first Dave Robicheaux mystery. Inscribed, on the front flyleaf, in ink "To Eileen, all the best," and signed "Jim Burke."
 
$315.00 BUY  
  M187 Byng, Georgia Molly Moon Stops
the World
 
Macmillan (UK) 2003 First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy, signed, with doodle, by author on title page.
 
$30.00 BUY  

 

Browse more mystery books, arranged by author:
[A - B]    [C - D]    [E - G]    [H - J]    [Hillerman]    [K - L]    [M - N]    [O - R]    [S - T]    [U - Z]
 



• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •