|
M1776 |
Adams, Jane |
Cast the First Stone |
Macmillan 1996 |
First UK printing Fine minus with light page edge yellowing and
slight page waving in a Fine jacket. An unread copy signed by
Adams on the title page.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
M1777 |
Adams, Jane |
The Greenway |
Macmillan 1995 |
First UK printing Fine minus book with slight touch of dusting
top edges and slight page waving in A Fine jacket. An unread
copy signed by Adams on the title page; her first mystery .
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1556 |
Allbeury, Ted |
The Reckoning |
Hodder
Stoughton (UK) 1999
|
UK First edition NF+/F with very slight wear page edges|
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1578 |
Aubert,
Rosemary |
Free Reign |
Bridge Works 1997 |
First edition signed by author on title page. F/F
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M26 |
Baker, John |
The Meanest Flood |
Orion (UK) 2003 |
First UK edition 1st printing F/F, beautiful unread copy
|
$32.50 |
BUY |
|
| |
M27
|
Baker, John |
White Skin Man |
Orion (UK) 2003 |
First UK edition 1st printing, F/F unread new copy signed by
author on title page and dated 19/2/04.
|
$37.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1833 |
Barnard, Robert
Click
for larger view
® |
A Fatal Attachment

|
Bantam 1992 |
First UK printing Fine minus book with very slight touch of
slant top of spine in a Fine minus jacket with just a touch of
light rubbing, a beautiful unread copy signed by Barnard on the
title page.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1778 |
Barnard, Robert |
Blood Brotherhood |
Walker 1977 |
Very Good to Very Good plus book and jacket. Book has light edge
wear and is a very nice, tight and square copy but the contents
page is missing and there is mild starting at the spine where
that page was; the white jacket has light edge wear with rubbing
and a bit of soiling, slight sunning on spine, crease along
bottom of back flap with three closed tears that have been
repaired with tape on inside of jacket. Signed by Barnard on the
FFEP. This copy is also nicer than it might sound - digitals
available.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1779 |
Barnard, Robert
Click
for larger view
® |
Death in a Cold Climate

|
Scribners 1981 |
Fine minus book with just a touch of shelf wear in a Near Fine
jacket that has pink front panel and spine gradually changing to
a lighter shade of pink at the bottom, slight yellowing at top
of white back panel and flaps. A very nice unread copy that has
been signed by Barnard on the title page.
|
$60.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1780 |
Barnard, Robert |
Death of a Literary Widow |
Scribners 1980 |
Very Good to Near Fine book with light edge wear, small wrinkle
and tear at top of page 109 visible from top; jacket is very
good with a price clip, sun fade on spine, light rubbing,
soiling and some yellowing on white flaps and back panel small
chips at corners of spine folds with half inch closed tear top,
front of spine. Signed by Barnard on the title page.
|
$60.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1782 |
Barnard, Robert |
Death of an Old Goat |
Walker 1977 |
Very Good to Very Good plus book and jacket. Book has edge wear
and some light soiling page edges, lightly rolled at bottom of
spine, one page gathering slightly out of line with others;
jacket is lightly sunned on spine and bottom quarter inch of
back flap, has rubbing and some light scratches on panels, edge
and corner wear with some loss of color edges, corners and
folds, slight loss of material at bottom of flap folds.
Barnard's first mystery signed by the author on the FFEP. Nicer
copy than it might sound - digitals available.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1784 |
Barnard, Robert
Click
for larger view
® |
The Case of the Missing Bronte

|
Scribners 1983 |
Near Fine book and jacket, book has light bumping top of spine
and a light push at bottom of spine, jacket has light edge wear,
a dog ear crease bottom back flap and three light incisions on
jacket front panel that do not break mylar and can only be seen
when held to light. A beautiful, bright, tight and square unread
copy that is signed by Barnard on the title page .
|
$60.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M56 |
Barre, Richard (Coben, Harlan) |
Wind on the River |
Capra Press 2004 |
First lettered limited edition, 1st printing of Barre's new,
third book in his on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book
in pictorial boards housed in slipcase, this is copy # S of 26
copies signed by Barre and Harlan Coben (who provides the
Forward)on the limitation page.
|
$75.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M57 |
Barre, Richard (Coben, Harlan) |
Wind on the River |
Capra Press 2004 |
First numbered limited edition, 1st printing of Barre's new,
third book in his on-going holiday series, Fine unread, new book
in pictorial boards, this is copy # 8 of 50 copies signed by
Barre and Harlan Coben (who provides the Foward)on the
limitation page.
|
$47.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M59 |
Barre, Richard (George Pelecanos, Laura Lippman, Steve Hamilton) |
Echo Bay |
Capra 2004 |
Limited, numbered first edition 1st printing F/F signed by
author Barre and Pelecanos, Lippman, and Hamilton (all of whom
provided dust jacket blurbs) on the limitation page, a new and
unread copy. This is copy number 7 of 50 copies. The numbered
copies were not slipcased by publisher.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M60 |
Barre, Richard (Lehane, Dennis, S.J. Rozan, G.M. Ford, and Don
Winslow) |
Burning Moon |
Capra Press 2003 |
Limited first edition, number 9 of 100 copies, F/F, no slipcase
as issued, signed by author Barre plus Lehane, Rozan, Ford, and
Winslow, who wrote blurbs for the novel, on the limitation page.
New and unread.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M61 |
Barre, Richard (Michael
Connelly Intro) |
The Star
|
Capra Press 2002 |
First limited edition, 1st printing, copy #76 of the numbered,
limited run of 100 copies of Barre's first book in on-going
holiday series, Fine book in pictorial boards, signed by both
Barre and Connelly on the limitation page. No dust jacket and no
slipcase as issued.
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M62 |
Barre, Richard (Robert Crais, Intro) |
Bethany
|
Capra Press 2003 |
First limited edition 1st printing, number 12 of 50 copies of
Barre's second book in on-going holiday series, Fine book in
pictorial boards, signed by Barre and Crais on the limitation
page. Intro by Robert Crais. No dust jacket, no slipcase as
issued.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M63 |
Barre, Richard (Robert Crais, Intro) |
Bethany
|
Capra Press 2003 |
First lettered limited edition, 1st printing, letter "Y" of 26
copies of Barre's second book in on-going holiday series Fine
book in pictorial boards in Fine slipcase
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M68 |
Barrett, Susan |
Fixing Shadows |
Review 2005 |
First UK edition 1st printing, F/F new and unread copy signed by
author on the title page.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1693
|
Biggers, Earl
Derr
Click
for larger view
® |
The Chinese Parrot
 |
Grosset & Dunlap
1926
 |
Early reprint of the 1926 title. Near Fine book in bright
red boards and black lettering with light edge wear, mild page
edge yellowing, and very slight starting at contents page, gift
inscription and two bookseller prices in pencil on FEP; Very
Good+ to Near Fine beautiful, original jacket in bright red with
edge wear most pronounced at top and bottom of spine, with loss
of color and some chipping, largest being a half inch by eighth
inch chip at bottom of spine. Jacket shows three colored parrot
on green metal perch, jacket has price of 75 cents present.
Beautiful and rare copy of the second Charlie Chan mystery.
|
$100.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1758 |
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
A Stab in the Dark
 |
Arbor House 1981 |
First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with a light binding
rub on front board and slight dusting and one small smudge top
page edges in a Very Good plus to Near Fine jacket that has
light edge wear, yellowing on edges of white flaps and rubbing
of the black, front and back panels. A very tight and apparently
unread copy that is inscribed "For Mike - Best," and signed
"Larry Block" on the first front end paper.
|
$655.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1698 |
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
Burglar's Can't Be Choosers
 |
Random House
1977
 |
Near Fine book and jacket, unread book has very light edge wear
and a small, light, circular spot top page edges, jacket has
mild yellowing, touch of rubbing front panel, and a small snag
bottom of spine that has tiny bit of loss. Number 602 of 1000
copies signed by Block on limitation plate that is pasted on FEP
|
$150.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1696 |
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
Deadly Honeymoon
 |
Macmillan 1967
 |
Near Fine book with light edge and corner wear, spine lightly
pushed top and bottom, in Very Good+ dust jacket that has light
edge wear, rubbing - most noticeable on black front cover,
slight yellowing of white portions and several small dings front
cover that do not penetrate the mylar, title on spine slightly
offset toward front, a very nice and tight copy of a rare early
Block title that is signed by Block on the title page
|
$270.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M109 |
Block, Lawrence |
Hit List |
Orion (UK) 2000 |
First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread copy signed by Block on
the title page
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1598 |
Block, Lawrence |
Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man |
A.S.A.P. 1995 |
First edition by A.S.A.P. Fine book housed in an acetate
slipcase, with no dust jacket as issued. This is #11 of 12
Presentation Copies that were produced. Signed by Block and
illustrator Phil Parks on the Limitation Page
|
$115.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1697 |
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
Ronald Rabbit is a Dirty Old Man
 |
Bernard Geiss 1971
 |
First edition, 1st
printing, Very Good+ book with light edge wear, starting at
title page, spine lightly pushed top and bottom and very slight
bump top front corner, in Very Good dust jacket that is price
clipped, edge and corner wear with couple spots of very slight
loss, several small creases along edges, mild sun fade on spine
and some over write incisions front cover that do not penetrate
the mylar, a nice tight copy of Block classic signed by Block on
the title page.
|
$250.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1759
|
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
Sometimes They
Bite
 |
Arbor House 1983 |
First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with a couple of
small light spots and slight rubs on front page edges , in a
very bright Near Fine jacket with light edge wear, small crease
and tiny chip at top edge of back flap, touch of rubbing to the
black front panel and quarter inch closed tear bottom front flap
crease with a tiny spot of lost color. A very nice and tight,
apparently unread copy, signed by Block on the title page.
|
$70.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1757 |
Block, Lawrence |
Such Men are Dangerous
 |
Macmillan 1969 |
First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light shelf
wear, a touch of foxing top page edges, and a dog ear crease and
small light area of spotting on first front end paper' in a Near
Fine dust jacket with two creases front flap, small crease back
flap and light yellowing along edges of white portions of
jacket. A very nice copy that is signed by Block, as Block, on
the title page.
|
$315.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1761 |
Block Lawrence |
The Burglar in the Library |
No Exit Press 1997 |
First UK edition 1st printing, first state with "settle" instead
of "settled" in first sentence, Very Good plus book with light
corner and edge bumps and edge wear top and bottom of spine, a
moderate bump and abrasion top center of back board, in a near
fine jacket with light edge wear and corner bumps and a light
crease along top edge. An unread copy signed by Block on the
title page.
|
$35.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1760 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian |
Arbor House 1983 |
First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with a couple of
small binding abrasions on the quarter cloth, in a bright, Fine
minus jacket that has some very light rubbing. A beautiful
unread copy signed by Block on the title page.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1753 |
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
The Sins of the Fathers

|
Dark Harvest 1992 |
First limited edition, Fine book and jacket in Fine slipcase.
Introduction by Stephen King. Signed by both Block and King on
the limitation page. This is copy number 298 of 400 such copies.
|
$385.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1754 |
Block, Lawrence
Click
for larger view
® |
The Sins of the Fathers

|
Dark Harvest 1992 |
First limited edition, Fine minus book and jacket with light
edge wear, in Near Fine slipcase that has light edge and shelf
wear. Introduction by Stephen King. Signed by both Block and
King on the limitation page. This is copy number 142 of 400 such
copies.
|
$315.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1755 |
Block, Lawrence |
The Thief Who Couldn't Sleep |
Armchair Detective Library 1994 |
First limited edition, Fine book in Fine slipcase, with no dust
jacket as issued. This is copy "L" of 26 lettered copies that
are signed and lettered by Block on the limitation page.
Slipcase a touch small and book fits into it quite tightly.
|
$250.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M127
|
Bowen, Peter |
Yellowstone Kelly |
Jameson Books
1987 |
First edition 1st printing NF+/NF book has hint of edge wear and
dust jacket has some yellowing on whites on the flaps and back
with very slight rubbing, a very nice copy of Bowen’s first book
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1721
|
Box, C.J.
Click
for larger view
® |
Le Sauvage Noble
 |
A.S.A.P. 2007
 |
Numbered limited edition of a short story by Box about a Lakota
Sioux working in a Wild West Show. The show is overseas and
performing in Paris. Fine book, new from publisher, in speckled
maroon boards with glossy illustration, by Phil Parks, pasted on
front board. Introduction by James Crumley. Signed by all three
on the limitation page. Color photo of Box touring France is
pasted on end page opposite the title page. This is copy 142 of
200 such copies - the usual beautiful production by A.S.A.P.
|
$52.50
|
BUY |
|
|
|
M161 |
Burgen, Stephen |
Walking the Lions |
Constable (UK) 2002 |
First UK edition F/F signed by the author on the title page,
full page full color Constable promo sheet folded in
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M162 |
Burke, Alafair |
Judgment Calls |
Orion (UK) 2003 |
First UK edition 1st printing F/F, an unread new copy signed by
the author on the title page.
|
$22.50 |
BUY |
|
| |
M165 |
Burke,
James Lee |
Bitterroot |
B. E. Trice 2001 |
Trice limited first edition, signed and numbered copy # 64 of
150 copies, F book in F slipcase no slipcase as issued, still in
publisher's shrink wrap
|
$130.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1763 |
Burke,
James Lee |
Heaven's Prisoners |
Henry Holt 1988 |
First edition 1st printing, Fine book in a Near Fine jacket that
has touch of yellowing edges of white flaps, light rubbing both
black panels and a couple of light scrapes on back panel. A very
nice copy of the second Robicheaux mystery that is signed by
Burke on the title page.
|
$225.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1843 |
Burke,
James Lee
Click
for larger view
® |
In the Moon of Red Ponies
 |
Simon & Schuster 2004
 |
Number 10 in the Brown Detective pulp series stories. Numbered
limited 390 of 400 copies. Fine minus unread book with a light 1
½ inch scratch on front board, not through cloth, in a Fine
jacket. Quite scarce; this copy comes housed in a custom
clamshell box in off-red cloth. Signed by Charles Willeford, who
wrote the Introduction, on the limitation page and also by
McMillan on the copyright page.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M177 |
Burke,
James Lee |
Jolie Blon's Bounce |
B. E. Trice 2002 |
Trice Limited first edition F in F slipcase with no dust jacket
as issued, copy # 76 of 150 copies signed by Burke on limitation
page and still in publisher's shrink wraps
|
$130.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1835 |
Burke,
James Lee
Click
for larger view
® |
Last Car to Elysian Fields

|
Orion 2003
|
Fine unread book in a Near Fine jacket that has a light
crease down spine, signed by Burke on a laid-in Orion bookplate.
Scarce in the
UK
edition. |
$35.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M182 |
Burke,
James Lee |
The Lost Get-Back Boogie |
LSU 1986 |
First edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful unread copy signed
by Burke on the title page
|
$350.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M1762 |
Burke,
James Lee
Click
for larger view
® |
The Neon Rain
 |
Henry Holt 1987 |
First edition 1st printing, Near Fine book with light fading
along bottom edges, tiny ding bottom front board, a touch of
light wear and a tiny spot front page edges, in a Ner Fine to
Fine minus jacket with touch of edge wear, very light rubbing of
the black jacket and slight yellowing of the white flaps. A
quite nice copy of the first Dave Robicheaux mystery. Inscribed,
on the front flyleaf, in ink "To Eileen, all the best," and
signed "Jim Burke."
|
$315.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M187 |
Byng, Georgia |
Molly Moon Stops
the World
|
Macmillan (UK) 2003 |
First UK edition 1st printing F/F unread new copy, signed, with
doodle, by author on title page.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|