| |
M671 |
Hillerman, Tony |
A Thief of Time |
Harper & Row
1988 |
First edition NF/NF slight edge and corner wear book and dust
jacket
|
$7.50 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1871 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger views
® |
Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

 |
Buffalo Medicine Books 2004
 |
This is copy 55 of 100 limited editions bound in purple and
housed in matching slipcase, no dust jacket as issued. Fine
minus unread, over-sized book that has two small wrinkles front
end page, in Fine minus slipcase with light shelf wear. The
limiteds have an original Franklin water color of one of the
characters in story bound in. The water color is wavy and has
caused the front end page and the limitation page to be slightly
wavy also. Hillerman’s second childrens’ book with illustrations
by Navajo artist Ernest Franklin. This copy signed by both
Hillerman and Franklin on the limitation page. This title was
reprinted by Sidewinder Press in 2007.
|
$275.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1870 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

|
Buffalo Medicine Books 2004
 |
Fine unread, over-sized book in Fine jacket. Hillerman’s second
childrens book with illustrations by Navajo artist Ernest
Franklin. This copy signed by both Hillerman and Franklin on the
title page, with a bit of ink transfer to back of front end
page. This title was reprinted by Sidewinder Press in 2007.
|
$65.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1682
|
Hillerman, Tony
 |
Coyote Waits
 |
Harper & Row
1990

|
F-/F- unread copy, book has light fade spine and touch of shelf
wear and jacket has slight rubbing due to a tight fit in custom
slipcase, full page color artwork on half title page depicting a
running coyote signed by artist Ernie Franklin, signed by
Hillerman on the title page. Digital images available.
|
$250.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1860 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
Dance Hall of the Dead
 |
Armchair
Detective 1991 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation
page. This is copy number 57 of 100 such copies.
|
$300.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1859 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
Dance Hall of the Dead
 |
Armchair
Detective 1991
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine minus unread copy with a
slight spot of glue residue near the photo, in blue boards with
silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the half title
page.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1838 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
Dance Hall of the Dead

|
Armchair
Detective 1991 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction
by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in Fine minus dust jacket with
slight touch of wear along top edge. Book has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1867 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view
® |
Hunting Badger
 |
Harper Collins
1998

|
Fine minus copy with slight push bottom of spine in a Fine minus
jacket with a touch of rubbing front panel and very slight shelf
wear. A tight unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on
the title page.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1874 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view
® |
Kilroy Was There

|
Kent State Univ Press 2004 |
Subtitled: A GI’s War in Photographs. Hillerman provides the
text that accompanies Frank Kessler’s WWII photographs from
D-Day to the end of the war in Europe. Fine, oversized book in
Fine jacket, an unread copy; quite scarce. This copy signed by
Hillerman on the title page.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1862 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view
® |
Listening Woman
 |
Armchair
Detective 1994
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine slipcase, no dust jacket as issued; signed
by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 2 of
100 such copies.
|
$300.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1861 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view
® |
Listening Woman

|
Armchair
Detective 1994
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards
in Fine dust jacket, that has been signed by Hillerman on the
title page.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1864 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view
® |
People of Darkness
 |
Armchair
Detective 1994
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the lettered limited edition, with a new introduction by
Hillerman. A Near Fine unread copy with slight wrinkles to top
corners page 43 to 58 from a bad insert into slipcase, in a Near
Fine slipcase with light bumping one bottom corner; this copy
has been signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is
copy W of 26 such copies.
|
$325.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1868 |
Hillerman, Tony |
Seldom Disappointed
|
Harper Collins
2001 |
Very Good plus book with light bump top end of spine and light
staining along bottom of front board, in a Near Fine jacket that
has light rubbing on both panels. This copy of his autobiography
has been signed by Hillerman on the first front end page.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1873 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click for larger view
® |
Skeleton Man

|
Harper Collins
2004
 |
Fine unread book in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the
half title page. Many of the signed copies offered of this book
were signed on tipped-in front end pages.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1872 |
Hillerman, Tony |
Skeleton Man |
Harper Collins
2004 |
Third printing, Fine minus book with slight pushing spine ends
in a Near Fine jacket with similar pushing at spine ends and
mild rubbing; an unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman
on the title page.
|
$20.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1850 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
Talking God
 |
Harper & Row
1989
 |
Near Fine book with light shelf wear and two stray ink lines,
apparently from the signing, one on the second front end page
about ½ long above the inscription, and one about a 1/16 inch at
bottom of front board near the corner. In a Very Good jacket
that has mild yellowing of white flaps, light edge and corner
wear and rubbing front and back panels. Book appears to be
unread and is signed by Hillerman on the second front end page
and inscribed - To Mary __”
|
$20.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1681 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger views
®
|
Talking God


|
Harper & Row
1989
 |
F/F unread copy housed in custom slipcase, jacket slightly
offset on spine, full page color artwork on half title page
depicting Kachina like deity over a Hogan signed by artist Ernie
Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Digital images
available.
|
$295.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1857
|
Hillerman, Tony and Ernie Bulow
Click
for larger view
® |
Talking Mysteries

|
Univ New Mexico Press 1991
 |
Subtitled: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman, Includes a Jim
Chee Mini-Mystery. Near Fine unread book with mild page
waviness, in Fine jacket. This copy signed by Hillerman, Bulow,
and Navajo illustrator Ernest Franklin on the half title page.
|
$75.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1877 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger views
® |
The Blessing Way


|
Armchair
Detective 1989
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition, number 54 of 100 such copies,
with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in
burgundy boards with gold gilt design and photo of Hillerman on
front board, no dust jacket as issued, in Fine slipcase. Signed
by Hillerman on the limitation page. Full page art signed by
Ernest Franklin on half title page that shows Joe Leaphorn with
other drawings based on text in background. Very unusual
Hillerman collectible.
|
$375.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1852 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Blessing Way

|
Armchair
Detective 1989 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards
with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board,
no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1851
|
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Blessing Way
 |
Armchair
Detective 1989 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Very Good to Near Fine book with
light pushing at spine ends and yellowing of page edges. This
first of the Armchair trade Hillerman reprints (called The
Library Edition here and then called the Trade edition for later
titles) was done in collaboration with Severn House in the UK
and the book was printed in the UK, thus the page edge
yellowing. In a Very Good jacket with light rubbing, a slight
wrinkle bottom of back panel and a small scratch spine to back
panel that has exposed a small spot of white. Jacket has price
in dollars top of front flap and in pounds bottom of flap. This
is an unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the title
page.
|
$50.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1849 |
Hillerman, Tony
 |
The Dark Wind

|
Harper & Row
1982
 |
Very Good book that has several stains along bottom edge of
front board in a Very Good jacket that has light edge and corner
wear, yellowing along top edges of white flaps and mild rubbing;
a tight and unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the
title page.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1865 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Fallen Man |
Harper Collins
1996 |
Good to Very Good book that has small,
black, remainder line near spine bottom page edges, lightly
pushed at spine ends, with a small bump on bottom edged of
boards, in a Near Fine jacket with slight shelf wear. Copy
appears to be unread and is signed by Hillerman on the title
page.
|
$15.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1866 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The First Eagle

|
Harper Collins
1998
 |
Fine book in a Fine jacket; an unread tight copy that has been
signed by Hillerman on the half title page.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1856 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Fly on the Wall
 |
Armchair
Detective 1990
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the lettered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation
page. This is copy P of 26 such copies.
|
$350.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1855 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Fly on the Wall
 |
Armchair
Detective 1990
 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards,
similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a
burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine
unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no
dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation
page. This is copy number 3 of 100 such copies.
|
$300.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1854 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Fly on the Wall

|
Armchair
Detective 1990 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards
with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board,
no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1853 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Fly on the Wall

|
Armchair
Detective 1990 |
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this
is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new
introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards
in Fine minus dust jacket that has a light scrape at bottom of
spine, that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.
|
$85.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1848 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Great Taos
Bank Robbery
 |
Univ New Mexico PRess 1973 |
Subtitled – And Other Indian Country Affairs. This title
consists of several non-fiction essays on happenings in Indian
Country. A Near Fine, unread, book that has light edge wear and
a small rub on front panel, in a Fair to Good jacket that has
edge wear, several small closed tears and some small chips at
and near the spine ends, the yellowish brown jacket has faded to
light tan along the spine and onto the panels. Jacket is the
reported first state with only a drawing of Shiprock on the back
panel.
|
$65.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1869 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Wailing Wind

|
Harper Collins
2002
 |
Fine unread book in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the
title page.
|
$45.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1833
also D1833 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Ghostway
(The Door Into Darkness)
 |
Dennis McMillan 1984
 |
Limited first edition, this is the true first of this title,
published 18 months before the Harper trade edition. Number 102
of three hundred such copies numbered and signed by Hillerman in
an early, straight crossed “T”, signature. Also signed by
publisher McMillan on the copyright page. Book is Very Good to
Near Fine because of a paper clip wrinkle to bottom edges of
pages 132 to 141. Who could have done such a mindless thing? The
full, wrap-around dust jacket, by Chista Cantu, has slight wear
at top because Dennis had these cut a bit larger than the book,
as he often does. Book is housed in a custom made, clamshell
box.
Note – this Hillerman is a Mystery, a Hillerman, and a McMillan!
|
$650.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M694 |
Hillerman, Tony
Click
for larger view
® |
The Ghostway
 |
Gollancz (UK)
1985
|
First UK edition, 1st printing, F/F, signed by Hillerman on the
title page
|
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M695 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Ghostway |
Gollancz (UK)
1985 |
First UK edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful, unread copy
|
$32.50 |
BUY |
|
| |
M696 |
Hillerman, Tony |
The Ghostway |
Gollancz 1985 |
First UK edition 1st printing NF+/NF+, new and unread copy with
slight edge wear book and dust jacket
|
$25.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
M699
|
Hillerman, Tony |
The Sinister Pig |
Harper Collins
2003 |
Very Good plus book with slight pushing/wear at spine ends and
light stains at bottom front corner and bottom of spine, in a
Near Fine jacket with light wear spine ends. An unread, tight
copy signed by Hillerman on the title page. Most signed copies
of this title were signed on pages tipped-in by the publisher
and copies signed on the title page are quite scarce.
|
$40.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1830 |
Hieb, Louis A. |
Tony Hillerman:
A Bibliogrpahy |
Press of the Gigantic Hound 1990 |
First edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine hardcover book from
publisher's remaining new stock; no dust jacket as issued.
Covers Hillerman's work - fiction, non-fiction, articles by and
about, and contributions to periodicals - up through 1989. The
year of publication of Talking God. This is an invaluable
reference book for collectors of Hillerman and for book sellers.
|
$15.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
M1875 |
Hitt, Jack and Tony Hillerman and others |
The Perfect Murder |
Harper Collins
1991 |
Fine minus book with touch of shelf wear in a Near Fine jacket
that has sun faded spine, as is common with this title. Hitt
conspires with Lawrence Block, Sarah Caudwell, Tony Hillerman,
Peter Lovesey, and Donald Westlake to advise a husband on how to
murder his wife. This copy signed by Block and Westlake on the
title page.
|
$20.00 |
BUY |
|