• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •
 


     TONY HILLERMAN TITLES  


Mysteries by other authors:
[A - B]    [C - D]    [E - G]    [H - J]    [Hillerman]    [K - L]    [M - N]    [O - R]    [S - T]    [U - Z]
 

  M671 Hillerman, Tony A Thief of Time Harper & Row
1988
First edition NF/NF slight edge and corner wear book and dust jacket
 
$7.50 BUY  
  M1871 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger views ®

Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

   M1871

   M1871 Franklin art
Buffalo Medicine Books 2004

M1871 signed
This is copy 55 of 100 limited editions bound in purple and housed in matching slipcase, no dust jacket as issued. Fine minus unread, over-sized book that has two small wrinkles front end page, in Fine minus slipcase with light shelf wear. The limiteds have an original Franklin water color of one of the characters in story bound in. The water color is wavy and has caused the front end page and the limitation page to be slightly wavy also. Hillerman’s second childrens’ book with illustrations by Navajo artist Ernest Franklin. This copy signed by both Hillerman and Franklin on the limitation page. This title was reprinted by Sidewinder Press in 2007.

$275.00 BUY  
  M1870 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

Buster Mesquite's Cowboy Band

     M1870

Buffalo Medicine Books 2004

M1870 signed
Fine unread, over-sized book in Fine jacket. Hillerman’s second childrens book with illustrations by Navajo artist Ernest Franklin. This copy signed by both Hillerman and Franklin on the title page, with a bit of ink transfer to back of front end page. This title was reprinted by Sidewinder Press in 2007.

$65.00 BUY  
M1682








Hillerman, Tony

Coyote Waits

Harper & Row
1990


 

F-/F- unread copy, book has light fade spine and touch of shelf wear and jacket has slight rubbing due to a tight fit in custom slipcase, full page color artwork on half title page depicting a running coyote signed by artist Ernie Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Digital images available.
 
$250.00 BUY  
  M1860 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

Dance Hall of the Dead

     M1860
Armchair
Detective 1991
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 57 of 100 such copies.

$300.00 BUY  
  M1859 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

Dance Hall of the Dead

     M1859
Armchair
Detective 1991

M1859 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine minus unread copy with a slight spot of glue residue near the photo, in blue boards with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the half title page.

$125.00 BUY  
  M1838 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view ®

Dance Hall of the Dead

       M1838


Armchair
Detective 1991
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in Fine minus dust jacket with slight touch of wear along top edge. Book has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$80.00 BUY  
  M1867 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view ®

Hunting Badger


    M1867
Harper Collins
1998

M1867 signed

Fine minus copy with slight push bottom of spine in a Fine minus jacket with a touch of rubbing front panel and very slight shelf wear. A tight unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$50.00 BUY  
  M1874 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

Kilroy Was There

      M1874


Kent State Univ Press 2004 Subtitled: A GI’s War in Photographs. Hillerman provides the text that accompanies Frank Kessler’s WWII photographs from D-Day to the end of the war in Europe. Fine, oversized book in Fine jacket, an unread copy; quite scarce. This copy signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$90.00 BUY  
  M1862 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view ®

Listening Woman


    M1862
Armchair
Detective 1994

M1862 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine slipcase, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 2 of 100 such copies.

$300.00 BUY  
  M1861 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

Listening Woman


      M1861

Armchair
Detective 1994

M1861 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards in Fine dust jacket, that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$90.00 BUY  
  M1864 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

People of Darkness


      M1864
Armchair
Detective 1994

M1864 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the lettered limited edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Near Fine unread copy with slight wrinkles to top corners page 43 to 58 from a bad insert into slipcase, in a Near Fine slipcase with light bumping one bottom corner; this copy has been signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy W of 26 such copies.

$325.00 BUY  
  M1868 Hillerman, Tony Seldom Disappointed

Harper Collins
2001
Very Good plus book with light bump top end of spine and light staining along bottom of front board, in a Near Fine jacket that has light rubbing on both panels. This copy of his autobiography has been signed by Hillerman on the first front end page.

$40.00 BUY  
  M1873 Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view ®

Skeleton Man


     M1873

Harper Collins
2004

M1873 signed
Fine unread book in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the half title page. Many of the signed copies offered of this book were signed on tipped-in front end pages.

$40.00 BUY  
  M1872 Hillerman, Tony Skeleton Man Harper Collins
2004
Third printing, Fine minus book with slight pushing spine ends in a Near Fine jacket with similar pushing at spine ends and mild rubbing; an unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$20.00 BUY  
  M1850 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

Talking God


    M1850
Harper & Row
1989

M1850 signed
Near Fine book with light shelf wear and two stray ink lines, apparently from the signing, one on the second front end page about ½ long above the inscription, and one about a 1/16 inch at bottom of front board near the corner. In a Very Good jacket that has mild yellowing of white flaps, light edge and corner wear and rubbing front and back panels. Book appears to be unread and is signed by Hillerman on the second front end page and inscribed  - To Mary __”

$20.00 BUY  
  M1681 Hillerman, Tony



Click for larger views ®

 

Talking God

  M1681

      M1681 signed

Harper & Row
1989



M1681 Franklin art
F/F unread copy housed in custom slipcase, jacket slightly offset on spine, full page color artwork on half title page depicting Kachina like deity over a Hogan signed by artist Ernie Franklin, signed by Hillerman on the title page. Digital images available.
 
$295.00 BUY  
M1857










Hillerman, Tony and Ernie Bulow

Click for larger view ®

Talking Mysteries


       M1857



Univ New Mexico Press 1991

M1857 signed
Subtitled: A Conversation with Tony Hillerman, Includes a Jim Chee Mini-Mystery. Near Fine unread book with mild page waviness, in Fine jacket. This copy signed by Hillerman, Bulow, and Navajo illustrator Ernest Franklin on the half title page.

$75.00 BUY
  M1877 Hillerman, Tony



Click for larger views ®

The Blessing Way

     M1877

      M1877 signed


Armchair
Detective 1989



M1877 artwork
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition, number 54 of 100 such copies, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in burgundy boards with gold gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued, in Fine slipcase. Signed by Hillerman on the limitation page.  Full page art signed by Ernest Franklin on half title page that shows Joe Leaphorn with other drawings based on text in background. Very unusual Hillerman collectible.   $375.00 BUY  
  M1852 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The Blessing Way

    M1852

Armchair
Detective 1989
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$125.00 BUY  
  M1851



















Hillerman, Tony


Click for larger view ®

The Blessing Way


      M1851
Armchair
Detective 1989
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Very Good to Near Fine book with light pushing at spine ends and yellowing of page edges. This first of the Armchair trade Hillerman reprints (called The Library Edition here and then called the Trade edition for later titles) was done in collaboration with Severn House in the UK and the book was printed in the UK, thus the page edge yellowing. In a Very Good jacket with light rubbing, a slight wrinkle bottom of back panel and a small scratch spine to back panel that has exposed a small spot of white. Jacket has price in dollars top of front flap and in pounds bottom of flap. This is an unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.



$50.00 BUY  
  M1849 Hillerman, Tony


M1849-wrapper
The Dark Wind


          M1849

Harper & Row
1982

M1849-signed
Very Good book that has several stains along bottom edge of front board in a Very Good jacket that has light edge and corner wear, yellowing along top edges of white flaps and mild rubbing; a tight and unread copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$90.00 BUY  
  M1865 Hillerman, Tony The Fallen Man Harper Collins
1996

Good to Very Good book that has small, black, remainder line near spine bottom page edges, lightly pushed at spine ends, with a small bump on bottom edged of boards, in a Near Fine jacket with slight shelf wear. Copy appears to be unread and is signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$15.00 BUY  
M1866 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The First Eagle


      M1866

Harper Collins
1998

M1866 signed
Fine book in a Fine jacket; an unread tight copy that has been signed by Hillerman on the half title page.

$45.00 BUY
  M1856 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The Fly on the Wall


      M1856
Armchair
Detective 1990

M1856 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the lettered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy P of 26 such copies.

$350.00 BUY  
  M1855 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The Fly on the Wall


     M1855
Armchair
Detective 1990

M1855 signed
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the numbered limited edition produced in burgundy boards, similar to the collector’s edition boards, and housed in a burgundy slipcase, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in a Fine minus slipcase with slight shelf wear, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the limitation page. This is copy number 3 of 100 such copies.

$300.00 BUY  
  M1854 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The Fly on the Wall

      M1854

Armchair
Detective 1990
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the collector edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy in blue boards with silver gilt design and photo of Hillerman on front board, no dust jacket as issued; signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$125.00 BUY  
  M1853 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The Fly on the Wall

     M1853

Armchair
Detective 1990
The Armchair first thus reprint of the Hillerman classic, this is the 1st printing of the trade edition, with a new introduction by Hillerman. A Fine unread copy with black boards in Fine minus dust jacket that has a light scrape at bottom of spine, that has been signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$85.00 BUY  
  M1848 Hillerman, Tony The Great Taos
Bank Robbery

M1848
Univ New Mexico PRess 1973 Subtitled – And Other Indian Country Affairs. This title consists of several non-fiction essays on happenings in Indian Country. A Near Fine, unread, book that has light edge wear and a small rub on front panel, in a Fair to Good jacket that has edge wear, several small closed tears and some small chips at and near the spine ends, the yellowish brown jacket has faded to light tan along the spine and onto the panels. Jacket is the reported first state with only a drawing of Shiprock on the back panel.

$65.00 BUY  
  M1869 Hillerman, Tony

Click for larger view ®

The Wailing Wind


      M1869

Harper Collins
2002

M1869 signed
Fine unread book in a Fine jacket, signed by Hillerman on the title page.

$45.00 BUY  
  M1833

also D1833
Hillerman, Tony



Click for larger view ®

The Ghostway
(The Door Into Darkness)

    M1833
Dennis McMillan 1984


M1833-signed
Limited first edition, this is the true first of this title, published 18 months before the Harper trade edition. Number 102 of three hundred such copies numbered and signed by Hillerman in an early, straight crossed “T”, signature. Also signed by publisher McMillan on the copyright page. Book is Very Good to Near Fine because of a paper clip wrinkle to bottom edges of pages 132 to 141. Who could have done such a mindless thing? The full, wrap-around dust jacket, by Chista Cantu, has slight wear at top because Dennis had these cut a bit larger than the book, as he often does. Book is housed in a custom made, clamshell box.

Note – this Hillerman is a Mystery, a Hillerman, and a McMillan!

$650.00 BUY  
  M694 Hillerman, Tony

 

Click for larger view ®

The Ghostway
 

Gollancz (UK)
1985


 

First UK edition, 1st printing, F/F, signed by Hillerman on the title page
 
$80.00 BUY  
  M695 Hillerman, Tony The Ghostway Gollancz (UK)
 1985
First UK edition 1st printing F/F, a beautiful, unread copy
 
$32.50 BUY  
  M696 Hillerman, Tony The Ghostway Gollancz 1985 First UK edition 1st printing NF+/NF+, new and unread copy with slight edge wear book and dust jacket
 
$25.00 BUY  
  M699







Hillerman, Tony The Sinister Pig Harper Collins
 2003
Very Good plus book with slight pushing/wear at spine ends and light stains at bottom front corner and bottom of spine, in a Near Fine jacket with light wear spine ends. An unread, tight copy signed by Hillerman on the title page. Most signed copies of this title were signed on pages tipped-in by the publisher and copies signed on the title page are quite scarce.
 
$40.00 BUY  
  M1830 Hieb, Louis A. Tony Hillerman:
A Bibliogrpahy
Press of the Gigantic Hound  1990 First edition limited to 1000 copies. Fine hardcover book from publisher's remaining new stock; no dust jacket as issued. Covers Hillerman's work - fiction, non-fiction, articles by and about, and contributions to periodicals - up through 1989. The year of publication of Talking God. This is an invaluable reference book for collectors of Hillerman and for book sellers.

$15.00 BUY  
  M1875 Hitt, Jack and Tony Hillerman and others The Perfect Murder Harper Collins
1991
Fine minus book with touch of shelf wear in a Near Fine jacket that has sun faded spine, as is common with this title. Hitt conspires with Lawrence Block, Sarah Caudwell, Tony Hillerman, Peter Lovesey, and Donald Westlake to advise a husband on how to murder his wife. This copy signed by Block and Westlake on the title page. $20.00 BUY  

 

Mysteries by other authors:
[A - B]    [C - D]    [E - G]    [H - J]    [Hillerman]    [K - L]    [M - N]    [O - R]    [S - T]    [U - Z]


• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •