| |
S33 |
Asimov, Isaac
Click
for larger view
® |
The Gods Themselves

|
Doubleday 1972 |
First edition 1st printing of this multiple prize winner, NF+/NF
book has very minor edge wear and dust jacket is faded slightly with
mild edge wear spine, a very nice copy of a fragile production,
appears unread
|
$160.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
S362 |
Asimov, Isaac
Click
for larger view
® |
The Robots of Dawn
 |
Phantasia Press 1983
 |
Limited first edition, this is #331 of 750 such copies, signed by
Asimov on the limitation page. Fine minus book and jacket, both with
light edge wear because of tight fit in slipcase; black cloth
slipcase is Very Good to Very Good plus with shelf wear, rubbing,
and corner wear.
|
$200.00 |
BUY |
|
|
|
S42 |
Banks, Ian |
The State of the Art |
Orbit (UK) 1991 |
British First Edition F/F
|
$55.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S354 |
Bishop,
Michael (Editior) |
Nebula Awards 23 |
HBJ 1989 |
F-/F- very light shelf wear book and jacket. Stories by 18 authors,
including Asimov, Cadigan, Haldeman, Shepard, Sterling and Watson.
Signed by Walter Jon Williams on the half title page and by John
Kessel at his contribution. Nice, unread copy.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S61 |
Brackett, Leigh
Click
for larger view
®
|
The Long Tomorrow
 |
Doubleday 1955 |
First edition 1st printing of Brackett’s fourth book, book is NF
with only mild edge and corner wear and red lettering on spine
bright, previous owner name and address front pastedown mostly
hidden by jacket and with minor jacket ghosts front and back end
papers, dust jacket is only very good with fading of white portions
back cover, edge and spine wear with small chips top and bottom of
spine, a very nice copy of 50 year old SciFi classic |
$80.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit
451 (Graham 2005) Special 50th Anniversary
Limited Edition - This anniversary edition has an introduction by
Ray Bradbury written especially for this production. Dust jacket art
and illustrations are by well-known artist Ralph Steadman. This
title (total edition of 503 copies) is available in three variants:
|
|
|
|
| |
S355 |
Bradbury, Ray
Click
for larger view
® |
Fahrenheit 451
(50th Anniversary Limited Edition)


|
Graham 2005


|
Deluxe edition limited to 52 lettered copies signed by Ray Bradbury
and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/Fine deluxe copy is
specially hand bound with a quarter leather goatskin spine, and hand
made paper produced specifically for this edition. Included is a
print from the book, lettered and signed by Steadman and inserted in
the Fine handmade tray case. This is copy "HH" - which is new and
unread, as received from the publisher.
|
$950.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S356 |
Bradbury, Ray
Click
for larger view
® |
Fahrenheit 451
(50th Anniversary Limited Edition)
 |
Graham 2005

|
Deluxe edition limited to 150 numbered copies signed by Ray Bradbury
and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/Fine deluxe copy, housed in
Fine slipcase, is specially hand bound with a quarter leather
goatskin spine, and hand made paper produced specifically for this
edition. This is copy number 22 - which is new and unread, as
received from the publisher.
|
$600.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S357 |
Bradbury, Ray
Click
for larger view
® |
Fahrenheit 451
(50th Anniversary Limited Edition)
 |
Graham 2005

|
Cloth edition limited to 301 numbered copies bound in red cloth and
signed by Ray Bradbury and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/Fine
copy is housed in a Fine slipcase. This is copy number 250 of the
451 consecutively numbered variants - which is new and unread, as
received from the publisher.
|
$310.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S366 |
Bradbury, Ray (Editor) |
Futuria Fantasia |
Graham 2007 |
Limited first hardcover edition. Fine book and jacket housed in a
Fine slipcase. Dust jacket art by Hannes Bok. Book is bound in black
boards. End papers show a collage of sepia-toned photos from the
period when "Futuria Fantasia" made its first appearance. This is
number 22 of 300 such copies. This volume contains Bradbury's first
works that were printed in the first volume, four issues, of "Futuria
Fantasia" a slim, pseudo-magazine that Bradbury, working with
Forrest J. Ackerman and collaborating with artist Hannes Bok (1914 -
1964), edited and published himself. A hundred copies, at 10 cents,
of each issue were produced during 1939 and 1940. These are
reproduced in exact facsimile here, in the original green ink, with
many illustrations by Bok. The issues of "Futuria Fantasia"
contained many contributions by Ackerman and Bradbury using various
pseudonyms. Other contributors included: Robert Heinlein (using the
pseudonym Lyle Monroe), Damon Knight, Henry Kuttner, and Bruce Yerke.
The book consists of a preface by Bradbury, an interview of Bradbury
by Craig Graham., and then the issues of the magazine. Thanks to
Graham for saving them from being lost forever! A very interesting
glimpse into the past and Bradbury's formative years after High
School; too poor to attend college, he hung around the Clifton's
Cafeteria Science Fiction Club, thank heavens. Signed on the
limitation page by Bradbury. A note from the publisher on the final
page explains some details of the production and is signed by Craig
Graham and Michael Graham.
|
$150.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S367 |
Bradbury, Ray (Editor) |
Futuria Fantasia |
Graham 2007 |
Lettered limited
first hardcover edition of item S366. Fine book and jacket housed
in Fine, black cloth-covered clamshell box. The lettered version is
bound in quarter leather with illustrated cloth-covered boards. It
is signed on the limitation page by both Bradbury and Forrest J.
Ackerman. This is copy "I" of 52 lettered copies. Laid-in is a
photograph of Craig Graham with Bradbury, who is holding a copy of
the book. A note from the publisher on the final page explains some
details of the production and is signed by Craig Graham and Michael
Graham.
|
$550.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S368 |
Bradbury, Ray (Editor) |
Futuria Fantasia |
Graham 2007 |
First hardcover
edition, 1st printing, one of 1000 copies printed. Fine book and
jacket with art by Hannes Bok. Book is bound in black boards. End
papers show a collage of sepia-toned photos from the period when "Futuria
Fantasia" made its first appearance. Signed on the title page by
Bradbury. A note from the publisher on the final page explains some
details of the production and is signed by Craig Graham.
|
$70.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S369 |
Bradbury, Ray |
It Came from Outer Space |
Gauntlet 2004 |
Limited first edition, Fine minus book and jacket with very light
edge and corner wear. This very large book is housed in a Fine
(optional from the publisher) slipcase that has a glossy print of
the jacket cover art mounted on the front. This is number 632 of 750
such copies. Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page. New
and unread from the publisher, with the problems above incurred
during packing and shipping.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S370 |
Bradbury, Ray |
Match to the Flame |
Gauntlet 2006 |
Limited first edition, Fine book in Fine jacket without optional
(sold out) case. This is number 191 of 750 such copies. Richard
Matheson has provided an introduction. Signed by Bradbury on the
title/limitation page. New and unread from the publisher, where the
top corners were lightly bumped during preparation for shipping.
|
$90.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S371 |
Bradbury, Ray |
Somewhere a Band is Playing |
Gauntlet 2007 |
Limited first edition, Fine minus book and
jacket housed in Fine slipcase (that was optional from the
publisher). Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page. New and
unread from the publisher, where the corners were lightly bumped
during preparation for shipping. Dust jacket art is by Bradbury and
William F. Nolan has provided an introduction. This is number 303 of
500 such copies.
|
$125.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S372 |
Bradbury, Ray |
The Halloween Tree |
Gauntlet 2005 |
Limited first edition, Near Fine to Fine minus book and jacket with
very light edge wear and slight wrinkling on spine of this very
large book, without optional (sold out) slipcase. This is number 632
of 750 such copies. Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page.
New and unread from the publisher, with the problems above incurred
during packing and shipping.
|
$85.00 |
BUY |
|
| |
S317 |
Brooke, Keith and Eric Brown |
Parallax View |
Sarob Press
(UK) 2000 |
Limited first UK edition 1st printing F/F, unread book, one of 250
copies |
$32.50 |
BUY |
|
| |
S320 |
Brooke, Keith and Nick
Gevers (Eds.) |
Infinity Plus One |
PS Publishing
(UK) 2001 |
First UK limited edition 1st printing, F/F unread book, this is 391
of 500 copies (without slipcase as issued), signed by the editors,
Peter F. Hamilton, Mary Gentle, James Patrick Kelly, Kim Newman,
Michael Bishop, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick, and several
others on two limitation pages.
|
$30.00 |
BUY |
|