• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •
 

   SCIENCE FICTION TITLES  
AUTHORS A - B


  [authors A-B]  [authors C - D]   [authors E - K]   [authors L -P]   [authors R - Z]
 
  S33 Asimov, Isaac

Click for larger view ®

The Gods Themselves


 

Doubleday 1972 First edition 1st printing of this multiple prize winner, NF+/NF book has very minor edge wear and dust jacket is faded slightly with mild edge wear spine, a very nice copy of a fragile production, appears unread
 
$160.00 BUY  
S362 Asimov, Isaac
 

Click for larger view ®

The Robots of Dawn

Phantasia Press 1983

Limited first edition, this is #331 of 750 such copies, signed by  Asimov on the limitation page. Fine minus book and jacket, both with light edge wear because of tight fit in slipcase; black cloth  slipcase is Very Good to Very Good plus with shelf wear, rubbing, and corner wear.
 
$200.00 BUY  
S42 Banks, Ian The State of the Art Orbit (UK) 1991 British First Edition F/F
 
$55.00 BUY  
  S354 Bishop,
Michael (Editior)
Nebula Awards 23 HBJ 1989 F-/F- very light shelf wear book and jacket. Stories by 18 authors, including Asimov, Cadigan, Haldeman, Shepard, Sterling and Watson. Signed by Walter Jon Williams on the half title page and by John Kessel at his contribution. Nice, unread copy.
 
$30.00 BUY  
  S61 Brackett, Leigh

Click for larger view ®

 

The Long Tomorrow

Doubleday 1955 First edition 1st printing of Brackett’s fourth book, book is NF with only mild edge and corner wear and red lettering on spine bright, previous owner name and address front pastedown mostly hidden by jacket and with minor jacket ghosts front and back end papers, dust jacket is only very good with fading of white portions back cover, edge and spine wear with small chips top and bottom of spine, a very nice copy of 50 year old SciFi classic $80.00 BUY  
  Bradbury, Ray    Fahrenheit 451   (Graham 2005)  Special 50th Anniversary Limited Edition - This anniversary edition has an introduction by Ray Bradbury written especially for this production. Dust jacket art and illustrations are by well-known artist Ralph Steadman. This title (total edition of 503 copies) is available in three variants:
 
     
  S355 Bradbury, Ray

 

 

Click for larger view ®

Fahrenheit 451
(50th Anniversary Limited Edition)





 

Graham 2005





 



 

Deluxe edition limited to 52 lettered copies signed by Ray Bradbury and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/Fine deluxe copy is specially hand bound with a quarter leather goatskin spine, and hand made paper produced specifically for this edition. Included is a print from the book, lettered and signed by Steadman and inserted in the Fine handmade tray case. This is copy "HH" - which is new and unread, as received from the publisher.
 
$950.00 BUY  
  S356 Bradbury, Ray

 

Click for larger view ®

Fahrenheit 451
(50th Anniversary Limited Edition)

Graham 2005


Deluxe edition limited to 150 numbered copies signed by Ray Bradbury and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/Fine deluxe copy, housed in Fine slipcase, is specially hand bound with a quarter leather goatskin spine, and hand made paper produced specifically for this edition. This is copy number 22 - which is new and unread, as received from the publisher.
 
$600.00 BUY  
  S357 Bradbury, Ray

 

Click for larger view ®

Fahrenheit 451
(50th Anniversary Limited Edition)

Graham 2005
 

 

Cloth edition limited to 301 numbered copies bound in red cloth and signed by Ray Bradbury and the artist Ralph Steadman. This Fine/Fine copy is housed in a Fine slipcase. This is copy number 250 of the 451 consecutively numbered variants - which is new and unread, as received from the publisher.
 
$310.00 BUY  
  S366 Bradbury, Ray (Editor) Futuria Fantasia Graham 2007 Limited first hardcover edition. Fine book and jacket housed in a Fine slipcase. Dust jacket art by Hannes Bok. Book is bound in black boards. End papers show a collage of sepia-toned photos from the period when "Futuria Fantasia" made its first appearance. This is number 22 of 300 such copies. This volume contains Bradbury's first works that were printed in the first volume, four issues, of "Futuria Fantasia" a slim, pseudo-magazine that Bradbury, working with Forrest J. Ackerman and collaborating with artist Hannes Bok (1914 - 1964), edited and published himself. A hundred copies, at 10 cents, of each issue were produced during 1939 and 1940. These are reproduced in exact facsimile here, in the original green ink, with many illustrations by Bok. The issues of "Futuria Fantasia" contained many contributions by Ackerman and Bradbury using various pseudonyms. Other contributors included: Robert Heinlein (using the pseudonym Lyle Monroe), Damon Knight, Henry Kuttner, and Bruce Yerke. The book consists of a preface by Bradbury, an interview of Bradbury by Craig Graham., and then the issues of the magazine. Thanks to Graham for saving them from being lost forever! A very interesting glimpse into the past and Bradbury's formative years after High School; too poor to attend college, he hung around the Clifton's Cafeteria Science Fiction Club, thank heavens. Signed on the limitation page by Bradbury. A note from the publisher on the final page explains some details of the production and is signed by Craig Graham and Michael Graham.
 
$150.00 BUY  
  S367 Bradbury, Ray (Editor) Futuria Fantasia Graham 2007

Lettered limited first hardcover edition of item S366.  Fine book and jacket housed in Fine, black cloth-covered clamshell box. The lettered version is bound in quarter leather with illustrated cloth-covered boards. It is signed on the limitation page by both Bradbury and Forrest J. Ackerman. This is copy "I" of 52 lettered copies. Laid-in is a photograph of Craig Graham with Bradbury, who is holding a copy of the book.  A note from the publisher on the final page explains some details of the production and is signed by Craig Graham and Michael Graham.
 

$550.00 BUY  
  S368 Bradbury, Ray (Editor) Futuria Fantasia Graham 2007

First hardcover edition, 1st printing, one of 1000 copies printed. Fine book and jacket with art by Hannes Bok. Book is bound in black boards. End papers show a collage of sepia-toned photos from the period when "Futuria Fantasia" made its first appearance. Signed on the title page by Bradbury. A note from the publisher on the final page explains some details of the production and is signed by Craig Graham.
 

$70.00 BUY  
  S369 Bradbury, Ray It Came from Outer Space Gauntlet 2004 Limited first edition, Fine minus book and jacket with very light edge and corner wear. This very large book is housed in a Fine (optional from the publisher) slipcase that has a glossy print of the jacket cover art mounted on the front. This is number 632 of 750 such copies. Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page. New and unread from the publisher, with the problems above incurred during packing and shipping.
 
$125.00 BUY  
  S370 Bradbury, Ray Match to the Flame Gauntlet 2006 Limited first edition, Fine book in Fine jacket without optional (sold out) case. This is number 191 of 750 such copies. Richard Matheson has provided an introduction. Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page. New and unread from the publisher, where the top corners were lightly bumped during preparation for shipping.
 
$90.00 BUY  
  S371 Bradbury, Ray Somewhere a Band is Playing Gauntlet 2007

Limited first edition, Fine minus book and jacket housed in Fine slipcase (that was optional from the publisher). Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page. New and unread from the publisher, where the corners were lightly bumped during preparation for shipping. Dust jacket art is by Bradbury and William F. Nolan has provided an introduction. This is number 303 of 500 such copies.
 

$125.00 BUY  
  S372 Bradbury, Ray The Halloween Tree Gauntlet 2005 Limited first edition, Near Fine to Fine minus book and jacket with very light edge wear and slight wrinkling on spine of this very large book, without optional (sold out) slipcase. This is number 632 of 750 such copies. Signed by Bradbury on the title/limitation page. New and unread from the publisher, with the problems above incurred during packing and shipping.
 
$85.00 BUY  
  S317 Brooke, Keith and Eric Brown Parallax View Sarob Press
 (UK) 2000
Limited first UK edition 1st printing  F/F, unread book, one of 250 copies $32.50 BUY  
  S320 Brooke, Keith and Nick
Gevers (Eds.)
Infinity Plus One PS Publishing
(UK) 2001
First UK limited edition 1st printing, F/F unread book, this is 391 of 500 copies (without slipcase as issued), signed by the editors, Peter F. Hamilton, Mary Gentle, James Patrick Kelly, Kim Newman, Michael Bishop, Kim Stanley Robinson, Michael Swanwick, and several others on two limitation pages.
 
$30.00 BUY  

[authors A-B]  [authors C - D]   [authors E - K]   [authors L -P]   [authors R - Z]
 


• Home • Fiction • Non-Fiction • Sci Fi • Fantasy • Horror • Mystery • Hillerman • McMillan • Terms of Sale • About Us •